Department of
Civil Engineering

Accolades

Faculty

  • Mr.G.Thirumal Murugan received the Best Teaching staff award in 2013 and for Commendable work in the year 2017 & 2018.
  • Mr.C.Sankar received the National young Leader award from Nehru Yuva Kendra, Govt. of India, New Delhi in the year 2016 and for Commendable work in the year 2018.
  • Faculty of Civil Engineering presented the project under Smart city Mission for Thanjavur City Municipal Corporation before Tamilnadu Urban Finance and Infrastructure Development Corporation Ltd (TUFIDCO), Chennai for Technical appraisal and the High Power Project Sanctioning Committee, TN Secretariatfor administrative sanction and got approved on 1.3.2019.
  • Dr.S.Senthamilkumar has registered as Geotechnical Engineer (RGE) Department of Town and Country Planning (Reg No JR/RGE/2019/086) and Registered Engineer Grade-I (RE) (RGTE) TJR /RG/1/2019/087.
  • Dr.R.Jayanthi has been nominated as Member in Building committee, Tamil University.

Student Achievements

  • 47 Students of Final year have participated Technical Seminar 2019 on “Prefabricated of Post Tension Technology”, at Federation of All Civil Engineers Associations of Tamilnadu&Puducherry, Regional Level Technical Seminar – 2019 (REGION – XI) Civil Engineers and Architects Association, Thanjavur on 02nd February 2019.
  • Mr. K. Mangeshkaran and Mr. T. Yogesh, IV year have won Best Project in presentation on Two Day International Conference on ENVIRONMENT & NATURAL SCIENCE Organized by Centre for Energy & Environment, Department of Civil Engineering, Department of Biotechnology, Department of Chemistry on 12th& 13th March 2019 at PMIST, Vallam.
  • The Final year students went for an Industrial visit to “Cochin Harbour @Kerala” on 31.07.2019 and 01.08.2019.
  • The Third year students went for an Industrial visit to “Cochin Harbour @ Kerala” on 01.08.2019 and 02.08.2019.
  • The Second year students went for a local visit to Keezhadiagazhaivu site at Sivagangai” on 11.10.2019.

SPORTS ACHIVEMENTS

District Meet 2018 was conducted on 15th and 16th, September 2018 organised by Roller Skating Federation of India.
  • B.Abirami, IV year has won Three Gold Medals in Speed Skating and one Gold medal in Roller Hockey (Quad) in the category above 16 Women / Senior Women.
  • S.N.ThariqAhamed, II yrhas won Two Gold and one Silver Medal in Speed Skating (Inline). One Gold Medal in Inline Hockey in the category Senior Men.
  • K.J.Sumiah, II yrhas won Two Gold in Speed Skating (Inline) and One Gold Medal in Roller Hockey (Quad) in the category Senior Women
State Meet 2018 was conducted on 23rd and 25th, November 2018 organised by Roller Skating Federation of India
  • B.Abirami, IV year has won Gold medal in Roller Hockey in the category above 16 Women / Senior Women.
  • S.N.ThariqAhamed, II year has won Gold medal in Roller Hockey in the category Senior Men
  • K.J.Sumiah, II year has won Gold medal in Roller Hockey in the category Senior Women
  • Mr. K. Mangeshkaran, IV year has .participated and won First place in Badminton, third place in Short put and represented as Greenhouse captain in Annual Sports Meet on16th March 2019 at PMIST, Vallam.
  • Mr. C. Ram Kumar, III year participated and has won first place inKabbadi, Basketball & Football and represented as Red house vice-captain in Annual Sports Meet on16th March 2019 at PMIST, Vallam.
  • Mr. R. Pugalenthi II year participated and has won first place in 100 mt , Long jump runner 400 & 100 relay, in Annual Sports Meet on 16th March 2019 at PMIST, Vallam.
  • Mr. Gunaseelan S, II year . participated and has won first place in Basketball and represented as Yellow house vice- captain in Annual Sports Meet on 16thMarch 2019 at PMIST, Vallam.
  • Mr. C. Ramkumar , IV year, Civil Engineering has won third place in State Level Open Kabaddi Competition (27.07.2019 -28.07.2019)
  • Mr. C. Ramkumar. IV year&Mr.V.A.Sathya, III year has won Second place in TKV Birthday Kabaddi Tournament on 1.9.2019
Apply Now